Start page Aeroflot Roskino Moscow Government Department of Culture
РУССКИЙ


The Russian Pavilion Business Program*


Festival de Cannes
May, 16-27, 2012


Thursday May, 17


12.00 - 13.00
The Russian Pavilion Gala Opening.

Speakers:
Head of the Cinema Department of the Ministry of Culture Viacheslav Telnov.
Director General of ROSKINO Catherine Mtsitouridze.
Director General of Planeta Inform Dmitry Litvinov.


Presentation of the “Life Line” Charity Fund Support Program.


13.00
Champagne & entrées


Friday May, 18


14.30 - 16.00
Presentation «Focus on New Russian Cinema».

Ten brand-new Russian films will be presented for the first time to distributors, members of selection committees of international film festivals, representatives of international media.


Supervised by Catherine Mtsitouridze.
Moderated by Andrey Plakhov (Kommersant), Nick Vivarelly (Variety).


LONG HAPPY LIFE, directed by Boris Khlebnikov, producers Roman Borisevitch, Alexander Kushaev.


KOKOKO, directed by Avdotya Smirnova, producer Sergey Selyanov.


BREAK LOOSE, directed by Alexey Uchitel, producers Alexey Uchitel, Konstantin Ernst, Catherine Mtsitouridze.


THIS IS WHAT HAPPENS TO ME, directed by Viktor Shamirov, producers Eduard Illoyan, Gosha Kutsenko, Andrey Novikov, Evgeny Pivovarov, Aleksey Trotsyuk, George Shabanov, Viktor Shamirov, Vitaly Shliappo.


TILL NIGHT DO US PART, directed by Boris Khlebnikov, producers Elena Stepanischeva, Eugeniy Syomin, Zaur Bolotaev, Alexander Plotnikov.


THE SON, directed by Gosha Kutsenko, producers Gosha Kutsenko, Wladimir Dercho.


JUDAS, directed by Andrew Bogatyrev, producer Tatiana Voronetskaya.


I DON'T LOVE YOU, directed by Pavel Kostomarov, Aleksandr Rastorguev, producers Andrey Sigle, Pavel Kostomarov, Aleksandr Rastorguev, Pavel Pechenkin, Vladimir Sokolov, Max Tuula, Masha Gavrilova.


I'LL BE AROUND, directed by Pavel Ruminov, producer Vladimir Zelensky, Sergey Shefir, Boris Shefir, Andrey Yakovlev, Georgy Malkov, Alexey Uchitel.


DELHI DANCE, directed by Ivan Vyrypayev, producers Veta Krechetova, Anastasia Ragozina.


16.00 - 16.30
Champagne & entrées


ROSKINO debates


16.30 – 17.00
Debates #1. Anti-piracy. Legislation and relations with the ISP and intermediary platforms.
Organized by ROSKINO, MPA, Russian Film Commission USA, Channel One.


Supervised by Catherine Mtsitouridze, Eleonora Granata Jenkinson (Russian Film Commission USA).
Moderated by Chris Marcich, President and Managing Director, Motion Picture Association (MPA).
Speakers:
Steve Solot, President of the Rio De Janeiro State Film Commission
Viacheslav Telnov, Head of the Cinema Department of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation.
Ted Shapiro, Deputy Managing Director, Vice President and General Counsel, Europe - Motion Picture Association (MPA).
Sabine Henssler, Communications Director at Motion Picture Association (MPA).
Leonid Demchenko, Eurimages Russian national representative.


17.00 – 17.30
Debates #2. Film Commissions and other Government and private associations: their role in developing and promoting national film industry.
Organized by ROSKINO, AFCI (Association of Film Commissioners International), Russian Film Commission USA.


Supervised by Eleonora Granata Jenkinson (Russian Film Commission USA),
Natalia Timofeeva, Vladivostok Film Commission, a member of Asian film Commissions Network.
Moderated by Martin Cuff, President AFCI.
Speakers:
Claudia Landsberger, Director General of EYE Netherlands Film Institute.
Arie Bohrer, President of the European Film Commissions Network.
John Kochman, Director of UNIFRANCE USA.


Saturday May, 19


15.00-16.00
Presentation of Generation Campus “Open World”.
Film education for and with Russia: new opportunities for young filmmakers.
Film schools, workshops, festivals.


Supervised by Irina Reger.
Moderated by Anna Gudkova.


Speakers:
Savina Neirotti, director of the Torino Film Lab
Matthieu Darras, director of Nisi Masa, manager of European Short Pitch, member of the selection committees of the Festival de Cannes and San Sebastian International Film Festival
Alby James, Berlinale Script Station mentor
Marietta von Hausswolff von Baumgarten, screenwriter, tutor at Torino Filmlab and Binger Filmlab


16.00 – 16.30
Presentation of The International Festival of Contemporary Cinema 2-in-1

Speaker: Director of programming Aleksey Medvedev.


16.30
Champagne & entrées


Sunday May, 20


13.30-15.30
GLOBAL RUSSIANS program screening at the Short Film Corner Screening Hall
at Marché du film, 65th Festival de Cannes.


15.30 - 16.00
Presentation of compilation of debuts “Global Russians”.

Debut short films shot by graduates and students of Russian film schools (VGIK, Higher Courses of Scriptwriters and Film Directors, Saint-Petersburg State University for Cinema and Television and others), participants of the Short Film Corner at Festival de Cannes and “St. Anna” film festival.


Supervised by Catherine Mtsitouridze, Victor Prokofiev
Moderated by Alexey Chupov


AUTHOR’S METHOD, directed by Ivan Shakhnazarov (VGIK, workshop of V. Khotinenko, V. Fenchenko)


THE ENTERTAINER, directed by Konstantin Kolesov (VGIK, workshop of Maslennikov)


THE ROAD TO, directed by Taisia Igumentseva (VGIK, workshop of A. Uchitel)


THE LOG, directed by Romanov Aleksey (independent author)


THE CURSE, directed by Zhora Kryzhovnikov (aka Pershin Andrey) (independent author)


TRUMPET AND THE PUPPET, directed by Ilya Uchitel (VGIK, workshop of V. Khotinenko)


PHLEGETHON, directed by Vadim Vatagin (VGIK, workshop of V. Khotinenko, V. Fenchenko)


FIBBER, directed by Guzel Ilyasova (SPbGUKT, workshop of K. Lopushansky)


16.00
Champagne & entrées


Monday May, 21


15.00 - 15.45
Coproduction session “Russia, Eastern Europe and Scandinavia – building the bridges for coproduction”, supported by Variety magazine.

Moderated by Nick Holdsworth, Eastern Europe Bureau Chief Variety


Speakers:
Dariusz Jablonski, president of Apple Film Production.
Alexei Popogrebsky, director.
Leonid Demchenko, Eurimages Russian national representative.
Anna Katchko, producer, head of Tandem Pictures.
Katriel Schory, executive director of Israel Film Fund.


15.45 – 17.00
Presentation of Russian co-production projects.

Supervised by Catherine Mtsitouridze


MY LITTLE ONE, presented by producer Sergei Dvortsevoy.


MATHILDA KSHESINSKAYA presented by producers Alexei Uchitel, Kira Saksaganskaya.


1961, presented by producer Wladimir Dercho.


LABYRINTH, presented by producer Marina Kozhevnikova Ravie.


NEW CALIFORNIA, presented by producer Sergey Kornikhin.


SLEEPING NEIGHBOURHOOD, presented by producers Max Tuula, Masha Gavrilova.


ZUGZWANG, presented by producer Vlad Ryashin.


17.00
Champagne & entrées


Tuesday May, 22


14.30 - 15.00
Press conference of the 34th Moscow International Film Festival.

Speakers:
General producer of MIFF Leonid Vereshchagin.
Program Director of MIFF Kirill Razlogov.
PR Director of MIFF Peter Shepotinnik.


15.00 - 15.00
Champagne & fruit


Thursday May, 24


15.30 – 16.15
Presentation of the co-production project “MAYAKOVSKY”*

Moderated by director Alexander Shein, producers Chulpan Khamatova, Giya Lordkipanidze, co-producer Sergei Chliyants


16.15
Press conference of the short film "THE ROAD TO", participant of the program Cinéfondation of the 65th Festival de Cannes.

Directed by Taisia Igumentseva (VGIK, workshop of Alexey Uchitel)
Moderated by Larisa Usipova (Izvestia)


Friday May, 25


14.00 – 14.30
Presentation of the film “RITA’S LAST FAIRY TALE”*

Presented by director and producer Renata Litvinova


15.00
Champagne & fruit


16.00*
The official premiere of the film “IN THE FOG”, director Sergei Loznitsa.

Participant of the competition program of the 65th Festival de Cannes.
Palais des Festivals, Théâtre Lumière.


World sales
The Match Factory GmbH
Phone: +49 221 539 709-0
Fax: +49 221 539 709-10
info@matchfactory.de


World Press contact
Richard Lormand
intlpress@aol.com


* The Russian Pavilion schedule subject to change. Please check for updates at ruspav.com

Our location:
65th Cannes Film Festival, Village International, Pavilion # 136
Our phone number, Cannes: + 33 (0) 49 2590021