Start page Aeroflot Roskino Moscow Government Department of Culture
РУССКИЙ


The Russian Pavilion Program 2013


Программа Российского павильона 2010

 

Thursday May, 16

 

 

15.00 -15.30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15.30

 

 

The Gala Opening of the Russian Pavilion 2013

Program announcement

 

Speakers

 

Vyacheslav Telnov, Head of the Cinema and Modernization Programs Department of the Russian Ministry of Culture.

 

Catherine Mtsitouridze, Director General of ROSKINO.

 

Presentation of the “Annual Report 2012 & Russian Film Industry Guide KINOBOOK-2012”.

 

Produced with support from the Russian Ministry of Culture, Planeta Inform, ROSKINO, Movie Research, Nevafilm Research.

 

Presented by Dmitry Litvinov, Director General of communication group Planeta Inform.

 

Champagne & entrées

 

Friday May, 17

 

 

14.30 – 16.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.30

 

 

 

”Focus on New Russian Cinema 2013”.

 

Ten brand-new Russian films will be presented for the first time to distributors, members of selection committees of international film festivals, and representatives of international media.

 

“THE INVISIBLES”, director Sergey Komarov, producers Renat Davletyarov, Alexander Oleynikov, Alexander Kotelevsky

«TRUE BLUE STORY», director Renat Davletyarov, producers Renat Davletyarov, Alexander Kotelevsky

 «THIRST», director Dmitry Tyurin, producer Yuri Sapronov.

«DOG’S PARADISE», director Anna Tchernakova, producers Yuriy Sapronov, script Aleksander Adabashyan.

 "I'M NOT COMING BACK", director Ilmar Raag, producers Natalia Drozd, Riina Sildos, Aleksi Bardy, Oleg Silvanovitch, Sergey Selyanov.

"KICKING OFF", director Anton Bormatov, producer Sergey Selyanov.

«THE «HOPE FACTORY », director Nataliya Meshchaninova, producers Yelena Stepanishcheva, Yevgeniy Semin, Aleksander Plotnikov, Zaur Bolotayev, Petr Gudkov,

 «I KNOW HOW TO KNIT», director Nadezhda Stepanova, producer Sofiko Kiknavelidze.

"INTIMATE PARTS", directors Natasha Merkulova & Alexey Chupov, producers Bakur Bakuradze, Julia Mishkinene, Zaur Bolotaev, Alexandr Plotnikov,

IVAN PODDUBNY”, director  Gleb Orlov , producers Leonid Vereshchagin, Vadim Goryainov, Leonid Lebedev, Nikita Mikhalkov, Valery Todorovsky

 

Supervised by Catherine Mtsitouridze

 

Moderated by Andrey Plakhov

 

 

Presentation & cocktail of The International Festival of Contemporary Cinema 2-in-1

 

Speakers:

 

General Director Renat Davletyarov

 

Director of programming Aleхey Medvedev,

 

Champagne & entrées

 

 

Saturday May, 18

 

 

11.00 – 12.40

 

 

 

 

 

13.30 – 14.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.30 – 15.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15.15 – 16.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Press screening of “BITE THE DUST”, Taisia Igumentseva’s debut film (producer Alexey Uchitel) included in the SPECIAL SCREENINGS PROGRAM.

 

Salle Bazin, Palais des Festival

 

 

PRESS CONFERENCE ON THE FILM BITE THE DUST”  

 

Participants

 

director Taisia Igumentseva

 

producers Alexey Uchitel, Kira Saksaganskaya

 

actor Maksim Vitorgan

 

scriptwriter Alexandra Golovina

 

cinematographer Sasha Taranov

 

 

Press conference on the 35th Moscow International Film Festival


Speakers

Leonid Vereshchagin, General producer of MIFF

 

Petr Shepotinnik, Public Relations Director of MIFF

 

 

 

Presentation of GLAVKINO projects

 

GLAVKINO will present new Russian film projects which are going into production in 2013. Journalists and industry experts will be the first to hear about the projects and will have the chance to discuss them with the directors and producers.

 

Projects

 

"Flipout", director Peter Buslov.

"Buoy", director Taisiya Igumentseva.

"Aqua Vitae", director Yury Bykov.

"WW1", producer Igor Ugolnikov.

 

 

Supervised by Catherine Mtsitouridze.

 

Speakers

 

Founder of GLAVKINO, producer Feodor Bondarchuk

 

CEO of GLAVKINO, producer Ilya Bachurin.

 

 

Champagne & entrées

 

 

Sunday May, 19

 

 

12.00 – 13.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 – 15.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.30 – 18.10

 

 

 

 

 

17.00 – 17.30

 

 

 

 

Presentation on the Center of Lifelong Learning and Cinema Development

 

A large-scale project explores new avenues of cultural cooperation, bringing together adult training and educational programs with cinema development initiatives; the project involves launching the Cinematheque and Film Research Center.

 

Speaker

 

Vyacheslav Telnov, Head of the Cinema and Modernization Programs Department of the Russian Ministry of Culture

 

Supervised by Anna Gudkova and Irina Reger.

 

 

Champagne & fruit

 

 

ROSKINO International debates on Bloomberg TV

 

Majestic Barriere Hotel

 

ROSKINO, in association with Bloomberg, organizes a conference which will be broadcasted on Bloomberg TV and multimedia platform Screendaily.com

 

"Digital distribution of content - Revolution or Evolution?"

 

Representatives of leading international funds, multimedia platforms, producers, distributors and directors will talk about the rapidly changing industry of content distribution via new platforms and channels.

                  

Official premiere of “BITE THE DUST”, Taisia Igumentseva’s debut film (producer Alexey Uchitel) included in the SPECIAL SCREENINGS PROGRAM.

 

Salle du 60ème, Palais des Festival

 

 

MOSCOW BUSINESS SQUARE 2013 presentation – business opportunities for producers at the Moscow International Film Festival.

 

Supervised by

Konstantin Nafikov and Alexey Sokhnev

 

Happy hour

 

 

 

Monday May, 20

 

 

 

14.30 – 15.15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15.30 – 16.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17.00 – 17.45

 

 

 

Presentation of Russian projects looking for co-production

 

With the support of Variety magazine.

 

"THE BATTLE OF SEBASTOPOL”, presented by producers Natalya Mokritskaya and Mila Rozanova.

“RUDOLF NUREYEV. THE BEGINNING”, presented by scriptwriter and director Evgenia Tirdatova and producers Alfia Chebotareva (Russia), Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre (France) and Neil McCartney (UK).

“THE  FLORIST”, presented by director Maria Saakyan  and  producer Jeff  Kalousdian.

“FREEMASONS”(”FRANCMACONS”), presented by producer Ekaterina Filippova.

 

Supervised by Catherine Mtsitouridze.

 

 

Presentation of international and local co-productions between Enjoy Movies and Renovatio Entertainment.

 

Speakers:

 

Producers Vladimir Polyakov, Georgy Malkov, Tove Christensen

 

Actor Hayden Christensen

 

 

Champagne & entrées

 

 

St. Petersburg - new opportunities for co-production with Russia. NORTHERN SEAS FILM FORUM and THE DEVELOPMENT FUND OF CINEMA PROJECTS "P.O.V."

 

Supervised by

 

Konstantin Nafikov and Alexey Sokhnev

 

 

Tuesday May, 21

 

 

 15.30 –16.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19.00

 

 

Presentation of the V International film festival "Within the family" (Ekaterinburg)

 

General producer Kovtunets Alexander.

 

General director Bazhenova Larisa.

 

Champagne & entrées 

 

Gala reception of the V International film festival “Within the family” (Ekaterinburg)

 

L’ANNEX PLAGE RESTORANT, Boulevard de la Croisette (by invitation-only)

           

 

Wednesday May, 22

 

 

 

11.30 – 13.00

 

 

 

 

 

14.30 – 15.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15.00 – 15.30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.00 - 16.30

 

 

 

 

Premiere of "The Major" by Yury Bykov - an official participant of the 52nd Semaine de le Critique.

 

Salle Espace Miramar (35 rue Pasteur, между отелями Carlton и Martinez)

 

 

Presentation of the shorts program, participating in the Short Film Corner at the Cannes Film Festival.

 

Premiere of the annual almanac of debut shorts in the “Global Russians”.

 

The almanac includes films which took part in the XX “St. Anna” Short Film Festival and the VGIK Film Festival.

Debut short films made by graduates and students of VGIK, Higher Courses of Scriptwriters and Film Directors, Saint-Petersburg State University for Cinema and Television and others.

 

Supervised by Catherine Mtsitouridze and Victor Prokofiev

 

Moderated by Alexey Chupov

 

“A GIRL FOR A HARE”, director Svetlana Razgulyaeva (VGIK, A.Zyablikova & V.Zyikov workshop)

“DIFFERENCE IT’S MAKES”, director Ksenia Shutochkina (Saint-Petersburg State University for Cinema and Television, S.Ovcharov' workshop)

“SHUBADUBA IN PEONIES”, director Anna Ozar (Higher Courses of Scriptwriters and Film Directors VGIK, D.Rodimin &V.Fenchenko workshop)

“DEAD TRAFFIC”, director Roman Safin (Higher Courses of Scriptwriters and Film Directors VGIK, S.Alarkon & A.Bogun workshop)

“LAST REPORTING”, director Timur Abdullin (creative  association ”Karakuk.production”)

“PHAEDRA”, director Evgeny Baranov (VGIK, V.Khotinenko & V.Fenchenko workshop)

“KARDO”, director Svetlana Sigalaeva (VGIK, SADA (Sweden), S.Miroshnichenko workshop)

“THROUGH MOSCOW”, director Ruslan Lagutin («Free cinema» studio, D.Kupovikh workshop)

“F5”, director Timofey Jalnin (Saint-Petersburg State University for Cinema and Television, S.Ovcharov' workshop)

 

 

 

Press conference on "The Major"

 

Participants

 

Director Yury Bykov

 

Producers Alexey Uchitel, Kira Saksaganskaya

 

Actors Denis Shvedov, Irina Nizina

 

Executive producer Aleksey Alekseev

 

 

 

Briefing on “The Norm of Life” by Director Evgeny Byalo, Higher Courses of Scriptwriters and Film Directors) participant in Cinéfondation

 

Participants:

 

Director Evgeny Byalo

 

Producer Ivan Lopatin

 

Camera Alexei Knyazev

 

Actors Marina Donets and  Dmitriy Arkhangelskiy

 

 

Champagne & fruit

 

 

Official premiere of “THE NORM OF LIFE” will take place within the program “Cinéfondation 4”

 

May 24, 11:00 a.m.

 

Salle Buñuel, Palais des Festivals.

 

 

 

 

 

The schedule of the Russian Pavilion may be changed. Please check ruspav.com for any updates.