Start page Aeroflot Roskino Moscow Government Department of Culture
РУССКИЙ


The Russian Pavilion Program
Cannes International Film Festival 2014


Thursday, May 15
15.00 - 15.30

Gala Opening of the Russian Pavilion 2014.
Program announcement.


Speakers


Vyacheslav Telnov, Head of the Cinema and Modernization Programs Department of the Russian Ministry of Culture


Katya Mtsitouridze, Director General of ROSKINO


Dmitry Litvinov, Director General of Planeta Inform Communication Group


"Battle for Sebastopol", director Sergey Mokritsky, presented by producers Natalya Mokritskaya and Mila Rozanova


Presentation of the Saint Petersburg International Media Forum (SPIMF)

16.00Champagne & entrées
Friday, May 16
14.00 - 15.30

Presentation of Russian projects looking for co-production.


THE LAST INHABITANT, directed by Jivan Avetisyan

SVETLANA, created by Irina Kvirikadze, produced by Anastassia Perova

CHEKHOV’S LIST, directed by Anna Fenchenko, produced by Vladimir Khotinenko, Olga Lesnova

STONES OF SUNRISE, directed by Philip Abryutin, produced by Svetlana Kuchmaeva

THE WHISKERED NANNY 2, produced by Marina Kozhevnikova

20 LIVES, produced by Svetlana Dally and Olga Sinelschikova

TRIOLOGY WITNESSES, produced and directed by Konstantin Fam

DOGS. DESIRE. DEATH, directed by Dmitry Mamulia, produced by Igor Shulkin, Anna Aleshkovskaya

THE DISAPPEARANCE, directed by Timofey Zhalnin, produced by Ivan Lopatin

SOUNDS OF THE PASSING TIMES, directed by Tatyana Dyakonova


Curated by Katya Mtsitouridze
Coordinated by Anna Ryasik and Anna Samarskaya

15.30 - 16.00

Presentation of ROME animation studio.


ROME film studio presents the first ever Russian feature 3D animation project Quackerz


Oxana Brovchenko, executive producer
Ruben Atoyan, producer

16.00 Champagne & entrées
Saturday, May 17
13.30 - 14.30

Focus on New Russian Cinema 2014.
Brand-new Russian film projects will be presented for the first time to distributors, sales companies, international festival programmers and members of the Russian and international press


MY LITTLE ONE, directed by Sergey Dvortsevoy


THE HOPE FACTORY, directed by Natalia Mesсhaninova


MOSCOW-RUSSIA EXPRESS, directed by Igor Voloshin


RUDOLF NUREYEV. A REBEL DEMON, directed by Tatiana Malova, produced by Alfiya Chebotareva


RECREATIONAL ETHOLOGY, directed by Vassily Sigarev


ORLEANS, directed by Andrey Proshkin


ARCHIPELAGO, directed by Tatiana Voronetskaya


Curated by Katya Mtsitouridze
Moderated by Leo Barraclough (Variety) and Andrey Plakhov (Kommersant)
Coordinated by Anna Samarskaya

14.30 -15.00

Presentation of GLOBAL RUSSIANS 2014.


The annual DVD almanac of Russian shorts presented at the Short Film Corner of the Cannes Marché du Film


MIRRORS OF THE BEAUTIFUL LYLIA VORONSTOVA, directed by Anton Bilzho

HE WHO HAD INVENTED ALL THIS, directed by Yuri Chirkovskiy

ROCK, directed by Ivan Shakhnazarov

THE SNAP, directed by Vadim Vatagin

EASTER, directed by Igor Olshansky


The presentation will be concluded by the winner of the GLAVPITCHING competition announced by the GLAVKINO studio, THE VIRUS by Alexander Yaropolsky


Curated by Katya Mtsitouridze, Ilya Bachurin, Dmitry Yakunin, Ivan Lopatin


Coordinated by Anna Samarskaya

15.00Champagne & entrées
Sunday, May 18
13.30 – 14.30 In memory of a remarkable Russian Director Aleksei Balabanov.
17.00 - 17.30

Glacier Films press conference, organized by Renovatio Entertainment
CARLTON INTERCONTINENTAL CANNES
58, La Croisette


Producers Vladimir Polyakov, Georgy Malkov, Gevond Andreasyan, Sarik Andreasyan, Tove Christensen, Steven Schneider
Actor Adrien Brody
Record Producer Akon

17.30Champagne & entrées
Monday, May 19
15.00 - 15.30

Press conference of the 36th Moscow International Film Festival


Speakers


Leonid Vereschagin, MIFF General Producer


Kirill Razlogov, MIFF Programming Director


Pyotr Shepotinnik, MIFF Public Relations Director


Photocall of DOGS. DESIRE. DEATH (director Dmitry Mamulia) with the middleweight world champion of MMA, Mamed Khalidov, and Dmitry Smolyakov

15.30 - 16.30

Digitalization of audio-visual industry: pirates, startups and perspectives. Round table.


Speakers


Alexander Zharov, Head of the Federal Supervision Agency for Information Technologies and Communications (Roskomnadzor)

Benoît Ginisty, Head of the International Federation of Film Producers' Associations (FIAPF)

Konstantin Zemchenkov, Director of the Russian Anti-Piracy Organization

Maxim Ksendzov, Deputy Head of the Federal Supervision Agency for Information Technologies and Communications (Roskomnadzor)

Chris Marcich, President of the MPA Motion Picture Association for Europe, Middle East and Africa

Oleg Rumyantsev, Internet Video Association Chairman

Sergey Semenov, Producers’ Guild of Russia Vice-President

Sergey Selyanov, STB Film Company Producer and Co-Chairman of the Film and TV Producers Association

Paul Heth, Chief Executive Officer at Concern Karo


Moderated by Katya Mtsitouridze


Curated by Ekaterina Semenova
Coordinated by Anna Ryasik

16.30Champagne & entrées
Tuesday, May 20
11.00

Press Screening of SONUNCU (The Last One) by Sergey PIKALOV – the official participant of the 67th Cannes International Film Festival, section "Short Films Selection"
BAZIN Theatre (Palais des Festivals et des Congrès, Boulevard de la Croisette)

14.30-15.00

Press conference of the Last one, partisipant of the 2014 Short Films Selection.


Director Sergey Pikalov
Producers Maria Ivanova, Nasib Piriev

15.00Champagne & entrées
Wednesday, May 21
15.00-15.30

Presentation of CUPIDITY by MOFILM Studio.


Directors Elena Kiper, Mark Nunneley, Raul B Fernandez
Starring Julia Volkova, Lena Katina, Anna Niverova, Evgeny Dakot, Ilinca Rae, Matt Kyle, Hannas Pearl Utt, Andrew Gilbert, Melia Renee, Jake Lockett 

15.30Champagne & entrées

May 22nd, 19.00


The screening of COLOR OF THE POMEGRANATE (SAYAT NOVA) by Sergei Parajanov (1968) will take place within the program “Cannes Classics 2014”
BUÑUEL Theatre (Palais des Festivals, Boulevard de la Croisette)


May 23rd, 11.00


Official Screening with the jury of SONUNCU (The Last One) by Sergey PIKALOV – the official participant of the 67th Cannes International Film Festival, section "Short Films Selection"
DEBUSSY Theatre (Palais des Festivals et des Congrès, Boulevard de la Croisette)


May 23rd, 11.30


Press Screening of «Leviathan» film by ANDREY ZVYAGINTSEV –the official participant of the 67th Cannes International Film Festival (in competition)
LUMIERE Theatre (Palais des Festivals et des Congrès, Boulevard de la Croisette)


May 23rd, 16.30


Screening of SONUNCU (The Last One) by Sergey PIKALOV – the official participant of the 67th Cannes International Film Festival, section "Short Films Selection"
Salle du Soixantième Theatre (Forecourt of the Riviera)


May 23rd, 22.00


Premiere of «Leviathan» film by ANDREY ZVYAGINTSEV –the official participant of the 67th Cannes International Film Festival
LUMIERE Theatre (Palais des Festivals et des Congrès, Boulevard de la Croisette)


The program is subject to change. Pls check ROSKINO.ORG and RUSPAV.COM for updates