Start page Aeroflot Roskino Moscow Government Department of Culture
РУССКИЙ


The Russian Pavilion Program


Cannes International Film Festival 2016



Thursday, May 12
15.00 - 15.30

Gala Opening of the Russian Pavilion 2016


Program announcement


Speakers


Vyacheslav Telnov, Head of the Cinema Department of the Russian Ministry of Culture


Katya Mtsitouridze, ROSKINO CEO


15.30Champagne & entrées
Friday, May 13
14.30 - 15.30

GLOBAL RUSSIANS 2016 Presentation


Annual selection of the best Russian short films featured also at the Short Film Corner of the Cannes Marché du Film.


This year’s showreel includes five shorts by students and graduates of the WordShop Academy of Communications, VGIK, RATI, Sverdlovsk College of Arts and Culture, College of Arts And Sciences (Cambridge, UK), Ravensbourne College (London, UK)


ALLERGIC TO TRUTH, directed by Olga Ryashina, produced by Nikita Trynkin and Vlad Ryashin


BUTTERFLY, directed by Lika Lipskaya, produced by Marat Lipsky


SIN, directed by Tamilla Slichenko, produced by Anastasia Fetisova


PORTFOLIO, directed by Nikita Tamarov, produced by Nikita Tamarov and Anastasia Litvinenko


HE WAS A FRIEND OF HIS, directed by Evgeny Puzyrevsky, produced by Yury Levanov and Anna Guncheva


Curated by Katya Mtsitouridze, Anna Ryasik


15.30 - 16.00

Presentation of The Russian Cinema app by TVzavr online film platform


CEO of online cinema TvZavr Marina Surygina, Content Director Elena Khlebnikova and Head of marketing&PR Olesya Teplova will present new application "The Russian Cinema", available on SmartTV and mobiles and also web platform Ruskino.net.


16.00Champagne & entrées
Saturday, May 14
14.30 - 16.00

Presentation of Russian projects looking for co-production


A FRIEND FROM AFAR, produced by Natalia Ivanova, directed by Vera Glagoleva


THE OTHER CHEEK, produced by Anastasia Perova, Vincent Cespedes and Julia Lukashuk


CAT&BEAVER. DOUBLE TROUBLE, produced by Roman Borisevich and Vasily Rovensky


BLOOD ON THE DANCE FLOOR, produced by Ilya Stewart


BUY ME, produced by Alexey Ageev, Semen Slepakov, Vyacheslav Dusmukhametov, and Arthur Dzhanibekian


THE WHISTLING ART FACTORY, produced by Anastasia Razlogova and Andjei Petras


TACHAL, produced by Elena Glikman and Victoria Lupik, directed by Ella Manzheeva


THE CHOICE IS MADE. THE CLOCK IS TICKING!, produced by Anastasia Fetisova, directed by Tamilla Slichenko


THE DRAFT, produced by Natalia Mokritskaya and Mila Rozanova


Curated by Katya Mtsitouridze
Coordinated by Anna Ryasik


16.00Champagne & entrées
Sunday, May 15
14.00 – 14.30

Press-briefing on the Film and TV Producers Association (Russia) joining the International Federation of Film Producers Associations (FIAPF).


Speaker:


Sergey Selyanov, Chairman of the Film and TV Producers Association


14.30 – 15.00

Russian World Studios new projects showcase


RWS CEO Yuri Sapronov, creative producer Natalia Lazareva and actor Alexey Chadov present the studio’s new projects:


VERSUS, directed by Nurbek Egen, Touch the Sky, directed by Nurbek Egen, and Thriller’s Family, directed by Vladimir Ustyugov.


Curated by Dmitry Kabanov
Coordinated by Maria Kordupel


15.00 – 16.00

Focus on New Russian Cinema 2016


Most recent Russian film projects presented to distributors, sales companies, international festival programmers, Russian and international press


LEONOV, directed by Dmitry Kiselev, produced by Timur Bekmambetov and Evgeny Mironov


THE DUELIST, directed by Aleksey Mizgirev, produced by Alexander Rodnyansky and Sergey Melkumov


ZOOLOGY, directed by Ivan Tverdovsky, produced by Natalia Mokritskaya, Mila Rozanova and Ulyana Savelyeva


MIDDLEGROUND, directed by Alisa Khazanova, produced by Ilya Stewart


BLACK WATER, directed by Roman Karimov, produced by Andrey Novikov and Aleksandr Kotelevsky


VLADIVOSTOK VACATION, directed by Danny Drysdale, produced by Ilya Lagutenko


23.59, directed and produced by Denis Kataev and Gleb Cherepanov


Moderated by Andrey Plakhov (Kommersant) and Leo Barraclough (Variety)
Curated by Katya Mtsitouridze
Coordinated by Anna Ryasik


16.00Champagne & entrées
Monday, May 16
14.30 - 15.00

Blitz Films new projects showcase


FLOATING presented by Sergey Sarkisov, director and producer, and Nikolay Sarkisov, creative producer.


Curated by Katya Mtsitouridze
Coordinated by Dmitry Kabanov


15.00Champagne & entrées
Tuesday, May 17
14.30 -15.00

Art Pictures Studio new projects showcase


Attraction, the studio’s new flagship project, presented by Fedor Bondarchuk, director and producer, and Dmitry Rudovsky, producer


Curated by Katya Mtsitouridze
Coordinated by Anna Ryasik


15.00Champagne & entrées
Wednesday, May 18
14.30 -15.00

38th Moscow International Film Festival press conference


Speakers:

Leonid Vereschagin, General Producer


Kirill Razlogov, Programming Director


Petr Shepotinnik, Head of Communication


Coordinated by Maria Kordupel


15.00 - 15.30

Presentation of the 1st Sochi International Film Festival


Luba Balagova, Founder and President


Mohy Quandour, President

15.30 Champagne & entrées
Thursday, May 19
TBC

Listening to Beethoven by Garri Bardin. Presentation of the animated short, participant of the Directors’ Fortnight program.


Director and producer Garri Bardin, an iconic figure of the Russian animation, presents his latest work, Listening to Beethoven



The program is subject to changes. Please check ROSKINO.ORG and RUSPAV.COM for updates