Start page Aeroflot Roskino Moscow Government Department of Culture
РУССКИЙ


Russian Pavilion Program


Cannes International Film Festival 2018



Wednesday, May 09
15.00 - 15.30

Gala Opening of the Russian pavilion 2018
Program announcement


Speakers:


Katya Mtsitouridze, ROSKINO CEO

Anton Malyshev, Russian Cinema Fund Executive Director

Sergey Dvortsevoy, director of AYKA, Main Competition of the 71st Cannes Film Festival

Ilya Stewart, producer of SUMMER by Kirill Serebrennikov, Main Competition of the 71st Cannes Film Festival

Igor Poplaukhin, director of CALENDAR, Cinéfondation Shorts Section.

15.30-15.40

Iskusstvo Kino, Speed Pitch


Speaker:


Anton Dolin, Editor-in-Chief


Curated by Anna Miroshina


15.40-16.00Press call
16.00-16.30Champagne & entrées
22.00 Gala screening of Summer by Kirill Serebrinnikov, Main Competition of the 71st Cannes Film Festival. Grand Théâtre Lumière, Palais des Festivals (129 min.)
Thursday, May 10
8.30 Press screening of Summer by Kirill Serebrinnikov, Main Competition of the 71st Cannes Film Festival (129 min.)
14.30 - 15.00

Presentation of 1968.Digital - first mobile documentary series


Speakers:


Mikhail Zygar, creator, screenwriter, director

Timur Bekmambetov, producer

Karen Shainyan, co-creator and executive producer


Curated by Dmitry Kabanov


15.00 - 15.10Press call
15.10 - 15.30

Presentation of Rabbit Paw

The project will be presented by the director Nana Dzhordzhadze, producer Yuliya Sobolevskaya, and screenwriter Irina Mariychuk.


Curated by Anna Miroshina


15.30Champagne & entrées
Friday, May 11
9.00 – 11.00

Russia in Focus (within the framework of the Producers Network)

At the Plage des Palmes (Village International) ROSKINO CEO Katya Mtsitouridze introduces six upcoming producers from Russia with projects of great co-production and international distribution potential (open for registered participants of the Producers Network).


Boris Mashkovtsev, Soyuzmultfilm Studio

Ekaterina Mikhailova, Vega Film

Mila Rozanova, New People Film Company

Ekaterina Tarbo-Ignatenko, Viva Films

Ekaterina Filippova, Pan Atlantic Film Company

Sergey Yakhontov, Stereotactic Studio


Curated by Dmitriy Kabanov and Anastasia Zabrodina


14.00 -14.30

58,5 PRODUCTION Studio Showcase, presentation of the project THE ETERNAL LIFE OF ALEXANDER CHRISTOFOROV


Speakers:


Aleksei Guskov, producer and actor

Igor Ugolnikov, actor


Curated by Dmitry Kabanov


14.30 - 14.40Press call
14.40 - 15.10

VOENFILM Studio Showcase. Presentation of the projects Last Frontier. They Fought for Moscow and Saving Pushkin


Speakers:


Igor Ugolnikov, general producer

Evgeniy Ayzikovich, creative producer

Eduard Pichugin, producer, General Director of Lenfilm Studios


Curated by Anastasia Zabrodina


15.10 - 15.20Press call
15.20Champagne & entrées
Saturday, May 12
15.00 - 15.40

Moscow Film Commission Presentation


Speakers and Experts:


Vladimir Filippov, Deputy Head of the Moscow Department of Culture

Katya Mtsitouridze, ROSKINO CEO, creator of the Moscow in Motion project

Evgeny Gerasimov, Head of the Commission for Culture and Mass Communications of the Moscow City Duma

Svetlana Maksimchenko, Moscow Cinema CEO, Secretary-General of the Moscow Film Commission

Anton Lange, photographer, co-creator of the Moscow in Motion project

Valeriy Kupeev, Head of the International Department of the Moscow Film Commission


Guest Speaker:

Jess Conoplia, AFCI President


Curated by Anastasia Zabrodina and Franck Priot


15.40 – 16.00Press call
16.00Champagne & entrées
Sunday, May 13
14.30 - 14.50

Presentation of the English version of RUSSIAN FILM INDUSTRY 2017, the Russian Cinema Fund analytic report


Speakers:


Anton Malyshev, Russian Cinema Fund Executive Director

Larisa Yusipova, Russian Cinema Fund Story Editor


Curated by Anna Miroshina


14.50 - 15.00Press call
15.00 - 15.30

Big Cinema Studio Showcase. Presentation of Unforgiven


Speakers:


Sarik Andreasyan, director

Dmirtiy Nagiev, actor

Gevond Andreasyan, producer

Armen Ananikyan, producer


Curated by Dmitry Kabanov and Anna Ryasik


15.30 - 16.00Press call
16.00Champagne & entrées
Monday, May 14
14.00 - 14.40

Global Film Showcase presented by Cloud 21 International, ROSKINO and Kultura PR International

Panel on global film industry trends with a focus on topical issues of gender equality, women’s empowerment, documentary filmmaking boom, and international co-productions.


Entrance upon registration: http://gfscannes2018.eventbrite.com


Speakers:


Sariann Monaco, Actress/Producer

Katya Mtsitouridze, ROSKINO CEO, film expert Channel One

David Raynor, Filmmaker/Founder, Bad Hat Films

Sue Vicory, Filmmaker/Founder, Heartland Films, Inc.

Debbie Vandermeulen, CEO, Fusion Features


Moderated by Eileen Tasca, Indie Entertainment Magazine

Curated by Anna Ryasik, Gotham Chandna, Nicole Goesseringer Muj


14.40 - 15.00Press call
15.00Champagne & entrées
Tuesday, May 15
15.00 - 15.30

Presentation of SOBCHAK’S CASE documentary project


Speakers:


Xenia Sobchak, screenwriter, journalist

Vera Krichevskaya, director

Nino Maisaia, producer


Moderated by Katya Mtsitouridze

Curated by Natalia Adamova


15.30 - 16.00Press call
16.00Champagne & entrées
Wednesday, May 16
14.30 - 14.50

Press conference of the Russian participants, Official Selection of the 71st Festival de Cannes


Calendar by Igor Poplaukhin, Cinéfondation shorts section


Speaker: Igor Poplaukhin, director

Normal by Michael Borodin, La Semaine de la Critique section


Speakers:


Mikhail Borodin, director

Valentin Rogatin, screenwriter, producer


Moderated by Andrei Plakhov

Curated by Natalia Adamova


14.50 – 15.00Press call
15.00 - 15.30

GLOBAL RUSSIANS 2018 Presentation with the participation of filmmakers and expert board members

ROSKINO’s annual selection of best Russian shorts also featured in the Short Film Corner of the Cannes Marché du Film. This year’s format is a 1-minute Instagram video dedicated to the city of Moscow.

Alicia directed by Boris Milovanov

Moscow in 60 Seconds directed by Sergey Nikolaev

Moscow-Paris Repairs directed by Maria Shalaeva

Soviet Soldier as a Symbol of Victory directed by Anton Olshevsky aka TonyLaPron

I Wish You Were Here directed by Vladimir Petrushin aka Vladimir Faraday


GLOBAL RUSSIANS 2018 Jury:

Vasily Koretsky, film critic, Colta.ru, Vogue Russia

Katya Mtsitouridze, ROSKINO CEO, film expert Channel One

Mikhail Druyan, producer

Denis Ruzayev, film critic, Lenta.ru, Rambler.ru

Youri Hazanov, Head of YouTube Partnerships, Russia, Israel, Ukraine & CIS


Curated by Dmitry Kabanov and Anna Ryasik

Coordinated by Anna Miroshina and Anastasia Zabrodina


15.30 – 16.00Press call
16.00Champagne & entrées
Friday, May 18
11.00 Press screening of Ayka by Sergey Dvortsevoy), Main Competition of the 71st Cannes Film Festival, Buñuel Theatre, Palais des Festivals (100 min.)
16.00 Gala screening of Ayka by Sergey Dvortsevoy), Main Competition of the 71st Cannes Film Festival, Grand Théâtre Lumière, Palais des Festivals (100 min.)
16.30 Press screening of Ayka by Sergey Dvortsevoy, Main Competition of the 71st Cannes Film Festival, Bazin Theatre, Palais des Festivals (100 min.)

The program is subject to changes. Please check ROSKINO.ORG and RUSPAV.COM for updates